Saturday, September 12, 2009

Mercy's Tuesday Sketch Challenge #38

Good afternoon! It feels so good to be sitting and stamping after a long week. I sure do miss it on the weekdays, but I'm soooo tired when I get home from work! The good news is that my roomie and I have found a little house to rent much closer to both of our places of employment and should be able to move in within 2-3 weeks! Yay! No more getting up at 5:45 to beat traffic!

I'm trying to crank out multiple cards this weekend to help fill a few days this week with cards to share with you. Today's uses Mercy's Tuesday Sketch. This is seriously becoming my "Mercy's Tuesday on a Saturday Sketch" lol. But I can't not play! I'm an addict! :)

I pulled out some of my Parisian Breeze dp and started to work. I found a Verve Plain Jane that had yet to be inked and decided that I definitely needed to remedy that, and the sooner the better. Hmmm... I thinking I might make a series of Bible verse cards while I have all this dp and paper out....

I stamped the verse in Baja Breeze and then sponged on some Close to Cocoa to accent certain words in that gorgeous font. A little ribbon, a bow, and button and I'm calling this one done. Thanks for another great sketch, Mercy!

Thanks for stopping by!
Supplies- Stamps- Verve: Psalm 121:1-2
Paper- Whisper White, Baja Breeze, Parisian Breeze dp
Ink- Baja Breeze, Close to Cocoa
Accessories- ribbon, button, twine, sponge


  1. you are doing the same thing I am!! LOL...I had to laugh when I went to Mercy's blog to get the sketch and some ideas and saw your name in the Mr. Linky!! I just finished the Viva La Verve sketch and want to make one more card before I take the photos. I was very tired yesterday and it was a short week. I have a pretty good class...2 real monkeys but we'll see...I'm just going to love them (that's what they really need). I love the colours on your card...they look gorgeous next to the white base. Enjoy the rest of the weekend...what sketch is up next? oh, Karen's tomorrow!! I'm going to prepost some things for the week too :)

  2. girl...i dont care which day of the week you choose to make your card! LOL! they are all keep cranking out those saturday cards! :)

    thanks for playing along with my sketch for this week, and i cant wait to see you again next week!


  3. This is gorgeous Kristina. Love it. Thanks so much for playing along with us on the sketch challenge. Hugs!!